privacy


PRIVACY POLICY – COOKIE LAW – BLOG DISCLAIMER

This privacy policy sets out how Anne Marie Lepretre uses and protects any information that you give www.annemarielepretre.com when you use this website.
 Anne Marie Lepretre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should she ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 
Anne Marie Lepretre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

THE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

What is done with the information that is gathered: This information is required to process your order and to understand your needs, hence to provide you with a better service.

Information my also be required for:

– Internal record keeping.
- Information may be used to improve services.

SECURITY

Anne Marie Lepretre is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, in place is suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information is collected online.

HOW COOKIES ARE USED

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
Traffic log cookies are used to identify which pages are being used. This helps data to be analysed about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to customer needs. This information is only used for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help provide you with a better website, by enabling monitoring of which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies are used on this site and what they are used for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that it is assumed you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.
Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on this website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. Therefore personal information is not collected or stored (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.
You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service athttp://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html
More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Pinterest. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.
You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that Anne Marie Lepretre does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Anne Marie Lepretre cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

BLOG DISCLAIMER

Anne Marie Lepretre is not responsible for the republishing of the content found on this blog on other Web sites or media without permission.

BLOG COMMENTS

Anne Marie Lepretre reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to this blog without notice due to;

1. Comments deemed to be spam or questionable spam

2. Comments including profanity

3. Comments containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive

4. Comments that attack a person individually

BLOG TERMS & CONDITIONS

All content provided on this blog is for informational purposes only. Anne Marie Lepretre makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this site. Anne Marie Lepretre will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. Anne Marie Lepretre will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

– You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

– Whenever you are asked to fill in a form either on the website or as a downloadable pdf, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at anne@annemarielepretre.com

Anne Marie Lepretre will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Anne Marie Lepretre may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which she thinks you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that may be held about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers the administrative costs.  Please contact Anne Marie Lepretre at anne@annemarielepretre.com

If you believe that any information that may be held on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact Anne Marie Lepretre as soon as possible and Anne Marie Lepretre will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact Anne Marie Lepretre at anne@annemarielepretre.com